NEAC Announces 2015-16 Softball North Division All-Conference Selections & Individual Award Winners

NEAC Announces 2015-16 Softball North Division All-Conference Selections & Individual Award Winners

GANSEVOORT, N.Y. – The North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) has announced its 2015-16 Softball North Division All-Conference Team selections, with first and second team honors being awarded to the top 20 players in the division as selected by the conference coaches, regardless of position. 

The NEAC has also announced its softball North Division individual award winners, which were also chosen by the conference coaches. 

 

After a dominant all-around season, SUNY Polytechnic Institute senior Fallon Reinold (Holland Patent, N.Y.) was chosen as both the NEAC North Player of the Year and North Pitcher of the Year.  Fallon was tremendous at the plate, in the circle and in centerfield across the season for the Wildcats as she helped her squad lock up a playoff spot in this weekend's conference tournament with a 12-7 division record. As a hitter, she led her squad with a .388 batting average while smacking three home runs, five doubles and a triple to drive in 22 runs and score 26 more herself.  Reinold also made 15 appearances in the pitcher's circle, posting division-leading totals of nine wins and an 8.47 strikeouts-per-game average after whiffing 104 batters through 12 complete games and 86 total innings of work.  She also recorded a 2.20 ERA and held her opponents to a .229 batting average on the season, to go with a .950 fielding percentage through 32 contests.  A Player of the Week selection earlier this season, Reinhold also landed on the All-Conference North First Team. 

 

 

Morrisville State College freshman Amanda Labe (Friedensburg, Pa.) was named the NEAC North Rookie of the Year following a tremendous debut for the Mustangs.  At the plate, Labe batted .365 on 38 hits, which included four doubles and four triples, while producing 15 RBIs.  Once on the base paths, Labe swiped a conference-most 27 bags, which also ranks her 25th across all of NCAA Division III.  That also helped her score 34 runs, which is fifth-most across the entire conference while also leading all North players.  Labe's walks drawn (17) and on-base percentage (.465) through 126 plate appearances also ranked sixth and eighth, respectively, in the conference.  As a catcher, Labe recorded a .927 fielding percentage through 36 games en route to being named to the All-Conference North First Team.

 

 

 

Keuka College head coach Jamie Burke earned NEAC North Coach of the Year honors for the second year in a row following another excellent season at the helm for the Wolfpack.  Burke led Keuka to the North Division regular season title with a 14-4 record while going 16-12 overall.  She oversaw a pitching staff that led the North in ERA, shutouts, opponent batting average and least walks allowed.  Burke also helped five players land on the All-Conference North First Team. 

 

 

 

The 2015-16 Softball North Division All-Conference selections are as follows:

 

Name

Institution  

Yr.

Pos.   

Hometown

North Division All-Conference First Team

Fallon Reinold

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Sr.

P/CF

Holland Patent, N.Y.

Kelsey Schuette

Cazenovia College

So.

OF/P

Ballston Spa, N.Y.

Liz Warren

Keuka College

Sr.

P

Elmira Heights, N.Y.

Taylor Brooks

Penn College

Fr.

P/OF

Cogan Station, Pa.

Samantha Blum

Keuka College

Jr.

OF

Niskayuna, N.Y.

Kelsey Gantz

Penn College

Fr.

SS

South Williamsport, Pa.

Amanda Labe

Morrisville State College

Fr.

C

Friedensburg, Pa.

Katelyn Warren

Keuka College

So.

C

Elmira Heights, N.Y.

Mickenzie Palmer

Keuka College

So.

C

Horseheads, N.Y.

Brianna Bush 

Keuka College

Jr.

P

Penn Yan, N.Y.

North Division All-Conference Second Team

Kelsey Morgan

Cazenovia College

So.

P

Central Square, N.Y.

Taylor Krow

Penn College

 Fr.

OF

Mechanicsburg, Pa.

Taylor Hines

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

 Fr.

3B

Mechanicsville, N.Y.

Taylor Spranger

Cazenovia College

Jr.

1B

Schenevus, N.Y.

Leah Segerlin 

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Jr.

2B/OF

Webster, N.Y.

Erika Charbonneau

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

 Sr.

1B

Boonville, N.Y., 

Holly Gamlen

Morrisville State College

Fr.

SS

Cazenovia, N.Y.

Danielle Witchley

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Jr.

C

New Hartford, N.Y., 

Elizabeth Asher

Penn College

Fr. 

3B/C

East Stroudsburg, Pa.

Amanda Kustanbauter

Penn College

 So.

P/2B

Muncy, Pa.

 

*****************************************************************************************************************************************************************
The North Eastern Athletic Conference has fourteen NCAA Division III member institutions which include: Bryn Athyn College, Cazenovia College, College of St. Elizabeth, Gallaudet University, Keuka College, Lancaster Bible College, Pennsylvania College of Technology, Pennsylvania State University - Abington, Pennsylvania State University - Berks, SUNY Cobleskill, SUNY Morrisville State College, SUNY Polytechnic Institute, Wells College, and Wilson College.  Associate members are: Cedar Crest College (W Swimming), D'Youville College (M Volleyball), Hilbert College (M Lacrosse & M Volleyball), Medaille College (M&W Lacrosse & M Volleyball), Penn State Altoona (M Volleyball) and Rutgers University - Camden (M Golf).  The North Eastern Athletic Conference has partnered with the North Atlantic Conference in the sports of men's and women's tennis.