2006-07 NEAC Scholar Athletes

2006-2007 Award Recipients - award recipients must have a 3.4 or higher 2-semester GPA.
(Click on the schools on the right to view their scholar athletes or just scroll through the list.)

Baptist Bible College
Bard College
Cazenovia College
Chestnut Hill College
D'Youville College
Keuka College
Keystone College
Penn State University - Berks
Philadelhia Biblical University
Polytechnic University
Purchase College
Villa Julie College
Baptist Bible College
Name Year Sport
Samuel Arent Freshman Men's Baseball
Laura Abbey Freshman Women's Soccer
Robert Ahrens Sophomore Men's Cross Country
Sherrill Auker Sophomore Women's Basketball
Jessica Bennett Senior Women's Volleyball
Daniel Boehm Sophomore Men's Soccer
Jenna Burns Senior Women's Soccer
Jennifer Carmen Freshman Women's Cross Country
Andrew Cartledge Freshman Men's Soccer
Jenette Cline Junior Women's Volleyball
Zachary Dawson Junior Men's Baseball
Richard Dean Junior Men's Cross Country
Joy DeLeonardis Freshman Women's Basketball
Kahla Dombroski Sophomore Women's Soccer
Nicol Douglas Sophomore Women's Tennis
Jordan Durga Freshman Men's Golf
Gina Enns Freshman Women's Cross Country
Julee Fenstermacher Freshman Women's Cross Country
Kristen Geer Freshman Women's Softball
Hannah Gibson Freshman Women's Soccer
Christel Gould Junior Women's Soccer & Softball
Stacie Grafton Junior Women's Volleyball
Amanda Hager Senior Women's Soccer
Darrell Haines Freshman Men's Socccer
Benjamin Hixson Freshman Men's Soccer
Aaron Johnson Freshman Men's Volleyball
Andrew Kidd Junior Men's Basketball & Baseball
Kenneth Kirby Sophomore Men's Cross Country & Baseball
Jaclyn Kline Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Renee Korb Freshman Women's Soccer
Thomas Krick Sophomore Men's Baseball
Leslie Livingston Sophomore Women's Tennis
Mary Lombardi Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Joseph Luethy Junior Men's Soccer
Christopher Martin Freshman Men's Soccer
Caleb McClarren Junior Men's Soccer & Volleyball
Thomas McDonald Freshman Men's Baseball
Naomi Metzler Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Joseph Mieden Sophomore Men's Cross Country
Jesse Morgan Freshman Men's Volleyball
Michael Morter Junior Men's Volleyball
Daniel Nichols Freshman Men's Golf
Adria Packard Freshman Women's Soccer
Lauren Palmer Junior Women's Soccer
Erik Petrovich Senior Men's Basketball
Jessica Pollock Sophomore Women's Soccer & Basketball
Joshua Pyper Sophomore Men's Soccer & Golf
Heather Reiner Senior Women's Basketball
Stacy Roloson Junior Women's Soccer
Zachary Royce Freshman Men's Cross Country
Jill Scherrer Senior Women's Softballl
Deborah Schneider Sophomore Women's Basketball
Warren Schuitema Freshman Men's Cross Country
Eric Shelner Junior Men's Soccer
Kirsten Simmons Freshman Women's Soccer
Elisabeth Snyder Senior Women's Soccer
Naomi Sweeney Sophomore Women's Volleyball, Basketball & Softball
Gabriel Vander Stel Freshman Men's Volleyball
Joshua Vander Stel Junior Men's Volleyball
Melody Walsh Sophomore Women's Soccer
Holly Walton Junior Women's Soccer, Basketball & Softball
Benjamin Ward Freshman Men's Soccer

Back to top

Bard College
Name Year Sport
Aaron Ahlstrok Freshman Men's Cross Country
Paulos Ashebir Sophomore Men's Cross Country
Alexandria Baker Freshman Women's Cross Country
Philip Berezney Freshman Men's Cross Country
Luke Bolton Sophomore Men's Volleyball
Melinda Braathen Senior Women's Tennis
Timothy Conway Freshman Men's Soccer
Alyssa DeConto Freshman Women's Soccer
Mariah Ernst Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Benjamin Eskind Sophomore Men's Cross Country
Tamsin Flanders Junior Women's Cross Country
Katherine Finkelstein Senior Women's Soccer
Nikola Georgiev Senior Men's Soccer
Marianna Giusti Senior Women's Volleyball
Vivianne Greenwood Sophomore Women's Soccer
Nevada Griffin Senior Men's Cross Country
Rachel Grodman Senior Women's Volleyball
Samuli Haavisto Sophomore Men's Soccer
Christopher Harada Freshman Men's Soccer
Elizabeth Herber Junior Women's Soccer
Nicholas Hippensteel Sophomore Men's Soccer
Jennifer Hodge Freshman Women's Tennis
Matthew Langan-Peck Freshman Men's Cross Country
Rose Lee Sophomore Women's Soccer
Gregory McLean Senior Men's Basketball
Scott McMillen Sophomore Men's Basketball
Robert Orf Sophomore Men's Tennis
Daniel Pacheco Senior Men's Soccer
Abigail Paris Sophomore Women's Soccer
Elysia Petras Freshman Women's Cross Country
Elizabeth Petrov Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Lucas Pipes Sophomore Men's Cross Country
David Polett Freshman Men's Basketball
Tomasz Przytycki Sophomore Men's Cross Country
Abhay Puskoor Junior Men's Tennis
Jesse Sachs Senior Men's Cross Country
Andrea Sandor Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Gregory Schroeder Sophomore Men's Soccer
Courtney Scott Freshman Women's Soccer
Colin Stevens Freshman Men's Soccer
Eva Sun Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Hannah Timmons Senior Women's Basketball
Dobromira Trendafilova Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Alexis Wade Sophomore Women's Soccer
Rosemary Winter Sophomore Women's Basketball
Mozhedeh Zahedi Sophomore Women's Soccer

Back to top

Cazenovia College
Name Year Sport
Jessica Bouton Junior Women's Soccer
Kalia Buffis Sophomore Women's Softball
Kathleen Frank Senior Women's Softball
Nadine Frink Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Alicia Holl Freshman Women's Soccer
Elizabeth Hutchinson Junior Women's Soccer & Softball
Jamie Kakleas Freshman Men's Golf
Ashley Kelly Freshman Women's Volleyball
Melisa Lorady Senior Women's Softball
Michell McIntyre Freshman Women's Cross Country
Kaycie Moore Senior Women's Softball
Heather Morgan Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Brandi Moyer Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Felica Onori Freshman Women's Cross Country
Lauren Paul Sophomore Women's Soccer
Simone Racheal Senior Women's Volleyball
Danille Robidoux Senior Women's Soccer
Kasi Sanders Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Rennee Strobel Junior Women's Soccer
Catlin Synder Junior Women's Cross Country
Eric Tice Sophomore Men's Soccer
Alysis Tidd Sophomore Women's Soccer & Basketball
Erik White Sophomore Men's Baseball
Christopher Wiltey Freshman Men's Baseball
Aaron Wismar Junior Men's Baseball

Back to top

Chestnut Hill College
Name Year Sport
Michelle Bauer Junior Women's Softball
Nicole Bayer Sophomore Women's Tennis
Jenna Beck Freshman Women's Basketball
Dan Burke Junior Men's Basketball
Stephanie Carlyle Sophomore Women's Soccer & Lacrosse
Mike Cavanaugh Freshman Men's Cross Country
Keara Clauss Senior Women's Softball
Nick D'Amico Senior Men's Golf
Jessica Day Sophomore Women's Softball
Nancy Espinal Senior Women's Volleyball
Colleen Harner Sophomore Women's Cross Country & Lacrosse
Ryan Karle Senior Men's Tennis
Robert Larkin Freshman Men's Soccer & Golf
Jeff Lewin Junior Men's Soccer
Sam Little Sophomore Men's Cross Country & Basketball
Nora McCloskey Junior Women's Softball
Katlin McCloskey Junior Women's Softball
John McLaughlin Senior Men's Golf
Jackie Nevius Freshman Women's Soccer
Morgan Nichols Senior Women's Soccer & Lacrosse
Judy Parise Senior Women's Basketball
Kim Paynter Freshman Women's Softball & Volleyball
Anne Pearsall Junior Women's Softball
Kate Quintus Senior Women's Basketball
Colleen Reasoner Junior Women's Tennis
Brendan Saylor Junior Men's Soccer
Meghan Smith Senior Women's Soccer
Rachel Steinberg Sophomore Women's Tennis
Steve Tamburo Senior Men's Basketball
Lauren Trusa Sophomore Women's Soccer
Natalie Trevino Sophomore Women's Cross Country

Back to top

D'Youville College
Name Year Sport
Joe Amico Junior Men's Soccer
Courtney Averill Senior Women's Volleyball
Amanda Bartkowski Sophmore Women's Softball
Andrew Belden Junior Men's Volleyball
Heidi Bonderud Sophmore Women's Cross Counrty
Darren Bryant Freshman Men's Basketball
Kevin Buffham Junior Men's Soccer & Baseball
Jennifer Carpenter Junior Women's Basketball
John Colosi Senior Men's Volleyball
Anthony Cozzitorto Senior Men's Baseball
Laura Crandall Freshman Women's Soccer
Amy Dziomba Junior Women's Soccer
Phil Efthemis Junior Golf
James Faragalli Senior Men's Volleyball
Clinton Gilliland Senior Men's Volleyball
Sam Hall Freshman Men's Soccer & Men's Baseball
Christine Halter Sophomore Women's Volleyball, Basketball & Softball
Chris Hanson Senior Men's Volleyball
Chris Heftka Senior Men's Volleyball
Austin Houlding Junior Men's Soccer
Kristi Jackson Senior Women's Volleyball
John Kofmehl Junior Men's Volleyball
Cory Lewis Senior Men's Soccer
Jennifer Lepere Senior Women's Volleyball
Lorraine Lepere Junior Women's Volleyball
Amber Linza Sophomore Women's Softball
Anna McGill Junior Women's Soccer
Katie Nicholson Senior Women's Basketball
Courtney Norris Freshman Women's Volleyball
Rachel Pagano-Fuller Sophomore Women's Basketball
Julie Penner Freshman Women's Soccer
Rachel Placito Junior Women's Soccer & Basketball
Heather Russell Senior Women's Soccer & Basketball
Marissa Sappelt Senior Women's Cross Country
Stephanie Schmeig Junior Women's Basketball
Kristen Smith Freshman Women's Soccer
Jennifer Toth Senior Women's Soccer
Bridget Urlacher Senior Women's Soccer
Nick Wahl Senior Men's Basketball & Baseball
Owen Williams Sophomore Men's Golf & Baseball

Back to top

Keuka College
Name Year Sport
Ashley Aman Junior Women's Volleyball
Cheryl Austin Sophomore Women's Softball
Sean Barker Junior Men's Soccer
Brady Begeal Freshman Men's Baseball & Cross Country
Alison Berwanger Graduate Women's Basketball
Ashley Bolzer Junior Women's Tennis
Nicole Bondellio Junior Women's Soccer
Brenda Buckley Graduate Women's Volleyball & Tennis
Kristi Chamberlain Junior Women's Lacrosse & Soccer
Robert Crowley Freshman Men's Basketball & Golf
Mike Fischer Freshman Men's Tennis
Will Fisher Freshman Men's Tennis
James Fitch Sophomore Men's Tennis
Joshua Hoag Graduate Men's Soccer
Edward Hoffman Freshman Men's Basketball
Alyssa Hoobler Graduate Women's Soccer
Shana Jordan Sophomore Women's Soccer
Ashley Joswick Junior Women's Volleyball
Michael Kern Graduate Men's Baseball
Katie-Mae Laing Freshman Women's Sotball
Mark Lemieux Sophomore Men's Soccer
Nicole Lesniak Sophomore Women's Softball
Todd Lincoln Graduate Men's Basketball
Ryan Looney Graduate Men's Cross Country
Sara Malikowski Junior Women's Cross Country
Kathleen McGinty Graduate Women's Tennis
David Mendez Graduate Men's Baseball
Michael Meskill Freshman Men's Soccer
Christy Miller Graduate Women's Cross Country
Donald Moss Graduate Men's Soccer
Colin Mullins Junior Men's Baseball
Matt Palmer Graduate Men's Soccer & Tennis
Trista Partridge Sophomore Women's Basketball & Soccer
Jillian Pernot Graduate Women's Cross Country
Amanda Piatek Graduate Women's Softball
Justin Roe Sophomore Men's Tennis
Jennifer Shaughnessy Sophomore Women's Basketball, Volleyball & Softball
Tyler Shaw Freshman Men's Soccer
Peter Shelly Graduate Men's Tennis
Annalea Sininger Freshman Women's Tennis
Joelle Soules Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Kyle Sylor Graduate Men's Soccer
Robert Tisa Freshman Men's Basketball
Kelin Wheaton Freshman Men's Soccer
Marianne Wallace Graduate Women's Softball
Stephen Willson Graduate Men's Cross Country & Basketball
Amanda Witter Junior Women's Soccer & Softball
Chelsea Yaskow Junior Women's Cross Country
Nicole Zahtilla Graduate Women's Volleyball & Tennis

Back to top

Keystone College
Name Year Sport
Sadie Allen Junior Women's Cross Country
Chris Berg Freshman Men's Cross Country
Joseph Bilyo Sophomore Men's Golf
Brandon Budd Freshman Men's Baseball
Logan Campbell Junior Women's Cross Country
Phil Deltorto Freshman Men's Tennis
Allison Ellis Junior Women's Softball
Keith Garubba Freshman Men's Tennis
Emily Kain Freshman Women's Soccer
Shannon Keiper Sophomore Women's Basketball
William Kilmer Freshman Men's Golf
Deken Kline Senior Men's Baseball
Jessica Kobesky Sophomore Women's Basketball
Alyssa Krammer Sophomore Women's Basketball
Kim Kwitoski Junior Women's Softball
Aaron Messner Freshman Men's Baseball
Eric Neishell Junior Men's Cross Country
Mike Polito Senior Men's Cross Country
Jessica Schmidt Sophomore Women's Soccer
Brandon Shadle Senior Men's Soccer
Eric Shotto Freshman Men's Cross Country
Stephaine Trestini Freshman Women's Cross Country
Mike West Sophomore Men's Soccer
John Witzigman Sophomore Men's Basketball

Back to top

Penn State University - Berks
Name Year Sport
Mark Ayers Senior Men's Cross Country
Michael Bartoszek Freshman Men's Cross Country
Chris Brenner Freshman Men's Baseball
Nichole Candelaria Sophomore Women's Softball
Mike Caruso Freshman Men's Cross Country
Monique Gross Junior Women's Cross Country & Basketball
Amanda Ketcham Senior Women's Soccer
Bailey Kimble Sophomore Women's Tennis
Chris Konnick Sophomore Men's Tennis
Elizabeth Menna Freshman Women's Soccer
Ashley Mirtaghavi Sophomore Women's Tennis
Alex Moyer Freshman Men's Tennis
Nick Moyer Freshman Men's Cross Country
Jenna Rocchi Sophomore Women's Basketball
Kendy Schupp Senior Women's Cross Country
Jonida Shegani Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Charles Simpson Junior Men's Cross Country
Keriann Skawski Sophomore Women's Softball
Mark Sternat Sophomore Men's Baseball
Mike Stitt Sophomore Men's Cross Country
Jessica St. Pierre Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Lindsay Thackara Freshman Women's Soccer
Megan Varga Sophomore Women's Tennis
Heather Voda Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Eric Wanner Freshman Men's Tennis
Kayla Welsh Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Matthew Werner Freshman Men's Cross Counrty
Karley Werth Sophomore Women's Basketball
John Wilson Junior Men's Cross Country
Karen Wolff Freshman Women's Tennis
Holly Woodcock Freshman Women's Tennis

Back to top

Philadelphia Biblical University
Name Year Sport
Joel Brunson Sophomore Men's Soccer
Chase Byler Senior Men's Basketball
Joel Dager Junior Men's Baseball
Leandro Dueck Freshman Men's Volleyball
Thomas Fenwick Freshman Men's Baseball
Susanna Fisher Junior Women's Soccer
Jessica Fleming Junior Women's Soccer
Cassandra Hartwell Sophomore Women's Tennis
Karly Haushalter Freshman Women's Soccer
Alexandra Hays Sophomore Women's Soccer
Bethany Hill Sophomore Women's Softball
Steven Johnson Senior Men's Golf
Jeremy Keating Freshman Men's Volleyball
Rachel Kirkner Junior Women's Soccer
Amanda Kirkner Sophomore Women's Soccer
Kelsey Knutson Sophomore Women's Tennis
Angela Kresge Junior Women's Volleyball
Chantal Loures Freshman Women's Tennis
Heather Lowe Senior Women's Volleyball
Hannah Messenger Junior Women's Soccer
Joshua Morrison Freshman Men's Soccer
Derek Mosely Junior Men's Soccer
Jessica Newlin Senior Women's Volleyball
Natalie Nolt Junior Women's Volleyball
Danielle Norton Freshman Women's Basketball
Ryan Oessenich Senior Men's Golf
Brandon Petcaugh Freshman Men's Tennis
Matthew Roth Junior Men's Baseball
Johnathan Shepherd Sophomore Men's Baseball
Rachel Spalding Freshman Women's Soccer
Richard Sparling Graduate Men's Volleyball
Luke Topping Freshman Men's Soccer
Mattias Van't Hoenderdaal Sophomore Men's Soccer
Jared Wilcox Freshman Men's Basketball & Golf
Rebecca Williams Junior Women's Volleyball
Laura Wronski Sophomore Women's Soccer
Emily Zilich Junior Women's Soccer

Back to top

Polytechnic University
Name Year Sport
Alex Aleshinsky Junior Men's Tennis
Qike Chen Junior Men's Tennis
SiuKwo Cheng Junior Men's Cross Country & Basketball
Kevin Davis Freshman Men's Volleyball
Jessica Dong Sophomore Women's Tennis
Zakk Emnett Senior Men's Volleyball
Kyle Hicks Freshman Men's Cross Country
Lindon Ivezaj Senior Men's Basketball
Luciano Medina Senior Men's Cross Country
Richard Migdalski Sophomore Men's Tennis
Gabriel Rojas Senior Men's Soccer
Michael Shiwdin Freshman Men's Baseball
Frank Spada Junior Men's Baseball
Sarah Walter Graduate Women's Soccer & Softball
Richmond Ye Sophomore Men's Tennis
Iryna Zenyuk Junior Women's Volleyball

Back to top

Purchase College
Name Year Sport
Jennifer Ciardulli Sophomore Women's Basketball
Chad Charney Junior Men's Baseball
Jonathan Cheung Senior Men's Volleyball
Daniel Conners Sophomore Men's Baseball
Helen Cross Junior Women's Cross Country
Emmanuel Cruz Junior Men's Cross Country
Nicole Degennaro Senior Women's Tennis
Bryan Donovan Sophomore Men's Baseball
Cian Duross Sophomore Women's Soccer
Christopher Farago Sophomore Men's Baseball
Patricia Gaeta Junior Women's Cross Country
Phillip Gallo Freshman Men's Cross Country
Maria Gervits Senior Women's Cross Country
Rachel Glickenstein Sophomore Women's Tennis
Gina Goldblatt Senior Women's Cross Country
Meghan Hannel Senior Women's Soccer
Matthew Hecht Sophomore Men's Tennis
Brandon Jackson Junior Men's Soccer
Sean Kenealy Senior Men's Volleyball
Matthew Kucker Junior Men's Tennis
Rachel Kwapien Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Sarah La Reaux Senior Women's Soccer
Matthew Levy Freshman Men's Soccer
Dominika Margieleski Sophomore Women's Tennis
Daniel Minieri Senior Men's Baseball
Kelly Mullally Senior Women's Soccer
OWen Murphy Freshman Men's Cross Country
Alicia O'Brien Senior Women's Cross Country
Noel O'Donnell Sophomore Women's Cross Country
James Quigley Freshman Men's Baseball
Ryan Roach Senior Men's Soccer
Stephanie Rudin Sophomore Women's Softball
Shawn Ryder Senior Men's Cross Country
William Sapienza Junior Men's Soccer
Kyle Saud Sophomore Men's Baseball
Maya Seegers Freshman Women's Cross Country
Katelyn Shankey Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Daniel Stringer Freshman Men's Cross Country
Margo Vanhoy Junior Women's Tennis
Aaron Waytkus Junior Men's Volleyball
Catherine Webber Senior Women's Cross Country
Allison Whitney Freshman Women's Soccer
Nicole Wiktor Senior Women's Tennis

Back to top

Villa Julie College
Name Year Sport
Claire Beck Freshman Women's Cross Country
Marisa Bender Freshman Women's Volleyball
Kristina Bolard Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Michael Casalena Senior Men's Tennis
Tonia Cristino Junior Women's Soccer & Basketball
Autumn Evancho Freshman Women's Cross Country
Grace Frankenhauser Senior Women's Cross Country
Jenny Goodwin Junior Women's Soccer
Lydia Haroun Senior Women's Tennis
Barbora Hnizda Junior Women's Tennis
Laruren Humphries Junior Women's Tennis
Matthew Jackson Sophomore Men's Soccer
Jamie Jacobsen Junior Women's Volleyball
John Jilek Junior Men's Basketball
Wade Keenan Sophomore Men's Basketball
Christina Kiel Junior Women's Softball
Samantha Kirkwood Freshman Women's Volleyball
Lindsay Koepper Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Matthew Kondilas Junior Men's Tennis
Ben Leatherman Freshman Men's Volleyball
Melissa Leiser Sophomore Women's Soccer
Paulina Markkula Freshman Women's Tennis
Michelle May Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Amber McCleaf Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Jessica Merryman Senior Women's Volleyball
Sarah Moelter Freshman Women's Softball
Carol Moore Senior Women's Volleyball
Ryan Morse Sophomore Men's Tennis
Kevin Motz Sophomore Men's Golf
Nicole Nash Senior Women's Cross Country
Julie Olson Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Telima Olungwe Sophomore Women's Cross Country
Elizabeth Penniman Junior Women's Softball
Samantha Rasnake Sophomore Women's Tennis
Stephaine Ritgert Junior Women's Soccer
Emily Roper Junior Women's Softball
Christina Roth Sophomore Women's Volleyball
Elizabeth Schlimm Junior Women's Soccer
Anatoly Smolkin Sophomore Men's Baseball
Patricia Spinoso Senior Women's Softball
Phillip Williams Senior Men's Baseball
Brooke Witherow Freshman Women's Cross Country

Back to top