Below is a running tally of the 2016-17 North Eastern Athletic Conference (NEAC) Student-Athlete of the Week selections for all 18 conference-sponsored sports. 

 

  Field Hockey
Date Offensive Defensive
9/6 Logan Vincent, Jr.                   Wells

Kelsey Kokosa, Fr.                 Wells 

9/12 Lauren Kellum, Jr.                   Morrisville State
Meredith Koziol, Fr.               Morrisville State
9/19 Miranda Long, Jr.                   Wilson 
Lexi Cohen, Sr.                     Wells
9/26 Kelly Mason, Fr.                     Wells
Kelsey Kokosa, Fr.                 Wells
10/3 Lauren Kellum, Jr.                   Morrisville State
Kelsey Kokosa, Fr.                 Wells
10/10 N/A (lack of qualifying nominations)  N/A (lack of qualifying nominations) 
10/17 Megan Sterling, Sr.                 Wilson
Kayla Butts, Jr.                       Wilson
10/24 Alyssa Orsino, So.                   Keuka
Meredith Koziol, Fr.               Morrisville State

 

  Women's Soccer Men's Soccer Women's Volleyball
Date Offensive Defensive Offensive Defensive Player Defensive
9/6 Emma Booth, Fr.           Wells 

Angela Bartlett, Jr.         SUNY Poly

Emile Vwaza, Fr.             SUNY Cobleskill
Jose Arroyo, So.             Penn St.-Abington
Helena Hanes, So.       Morrisville State
Gabby Clark, Sr.         SUNY Cobleskill
9/12 Nakeya Stedman, So.     SUNY Poly
Angela Bartlett, Jr.         SUNY Poly
Hernando Villamil, So.   Penn St.-Abington
Alan Peckham, Sr.         Morrisville State
Sam Amaro, Sr.             Penn St.-Abington
Samantha Wolf, Fr.     Morrisville State
9/19 Michelle Latronica, Jr.   Penn St.-Abington 
Angela Bartlett, Jr.         SUNY Poly
Hernando Villamil, So.   Penn St.-Abington
Paul Martini, Fr.           SUNY Cobleskill
Darriyan Thomas, Jr.   Gallaudet
Maddi Richard, So.     Penn St.-Abington
9/26 Hailee Hartman, Jr.       Penn College
Karlie Maloney, Fr.         Wells 
Angel Ortiz, Jr.                 Gallaudet 
Noah Means-Simonsen, Fr. Gallaudet
Darriyan Thomas, Jr.   Gallaudet
Myranda Kemrer, Jr.   Lancaster Bible
10/3 Emily McGuigan, Fr.       Keuka 
Brennan Moyer, Sr.       Penn St.-Berks
Christian Garavito, So.   Wells
Owen May, Jr.               Wells
Sam Amaro, Sr.           Penn St.-Abington 
Madison Wojciechowski, Fr., Penn St.-Berks
10/10 Kaylie Smucker, So.       Penn St.-Berks
Lauren Gee, Jr.               Cazenovia
Rachid Blanken, Sr.       Keuka
Justin Stoltzfus, Jr.       Lancaster Bible
Sam Amaro, Sr.           Penn St.-Abington
Isabel Hoch, Fr.             Penn St.-Abington
10/17 Kelly Brennan, So.         Morrisville State
Samantha Springstead, Fr., SUNY Cobleskill
Joe Sheehan, Sr.             Morrisville State
Willie Romero, Sr.         Keuka
Darriyan Thomas, Jr.   Gallaudet
Isabel Hoch, Fr.             Penn St.-Abington
10/24 Morganne Dick, Jr.         SUNY Cobleskill
Lauren Gee, Jr.               Cazenovia
Dan Zhmurkin, So.         Penn St.-Berks
Owen May, Jr.               Wells
Sydney Johnson, So.   SUNY Poly
Samantha Wolf, Fr.     Morrisville State
10/31 Lizzie Mummau, Sr.       Penn St.-Berks
Talia Cruz, So.                 Keuka 
T.J. Yurkovic, Jr.               Penn St.-Berks
Alan Peckham, Sr.       Morrisville State
Ryenn Smith, Sr.         SUNY Poly
Isabel Hoch, Fr.             Penn St.-Abington

 

  Cross Country Men's Golf (Fall & Spring) Tennis (Fall & Spring)
Date Women Men Selection Women Men
9/6 Taylor Tommell, Sr.               SUNY Cobleskill
Joseph Acey, Sr.                   SUNY Poly
Ian Wilson, Sr.                 SUNY Cobleskill N/A (first set of selections on 9/19) N/A (first set of selections on 9/19)
9/12 Taylor Tommell, Sr.               SUNY Cobleskill
Byron Evans, Sr.                   Morrisville State
Ian Wilson, Sr.                 SUNY Cobleskill
N/A (first set of selections on 9/19) N/A (first set of selections on 9/19)
9/19 Valerie Santangelo, Sr.         Penn St.-Abington
Josh Velez, Fr.                       Penn College
Zach Arsenault, Sr.             Rutgers-Camden
Tessa Caltagirone, So.           Penn St.-Berks
Nick Volk, So.                       Penn St.-Berks
9/26 Emma Bayuk, Fr.                   SUNY Cobleskill
Joseph Acey, Sr.                   SUNY Poly
Ian Wilson, Sr.                 SUNY Cobleskill
N/A (lack of qualifying nominations)  Diego Olazagasti, Fr.                 Penn St.-Berks
10/3 (Co) Emma Bayuk, Fr., SUNY Cobleskill &                 Raylene Wade, So., Morrisville State
(Co) Byron Evans, Sr., Morrisville State & Anthony Bouchard, Jr., SUNY Cobleskill Zach Arsenault, Sr.             Rutgers-Camden
N/A (no teams competed during selection period) Tarik Dashields, Fr.                   Penn St.-Abington
10/10 Emily Kotnik, Sr.                   Cazenovia
Yannik Cahnbley, So.           Penn St.-Abington
N/A (lack of qualifying nominations) 
Caroline Bashore, So.         Penn St.-Berks
Will Byler, Jr.                             Penn St.-Abington
10/17 Emma Bayuk, Fr.                   SUNY Cobleskill
Byron Evans, Sr.                   Morrisville State
Pete DeStefano, Sr.           Rutgers-Camden
N/A (last fall selections on 10/10) 
N/A (last fall selections on 10/10) 
10/24 Taylor Tommell, Sr.               SUNY Cobleskill
Joseph Acey, Sr.                   SUNY Poly
Kevin Sarlo, Sr.             Rutgers-Camden
N/A (last fall selections on 10/10) 
N/A (last fall selections on 10/10) 
10/31 N/A (last selections on 10/24)  N/A (last selections on 10/24)  Mike Lam, Sr.                     Penn St.-Abington  N/A (last fall selections on 10/10) 
N/A (last fall selections on 10/10) 
3/20 N/A (last selections on 10/24)   N/A (last selections on 10/24)   Zach Arsenault, Sr.             Rutgers-Camden 
Laura Youwakim, Jr.             Penn State Berks 
Omar Rahmy, So.                     Penn State Berks
3/27 N/A (last selections on 10/24)   N/A (last selections on 10/24)   N/A (lack of qualifying nominations)  N/A (lack of qualifying nominations) Michael Litz, Fr.                     Penn State Abington
4/3 N/A (last selections on 10/24)   N/A (last selections on 10/24)   Tanner Spohn, Fr.             Penn State Berks 
Greta Strunk, Fr.             Lancaster Bible    JT Kling, So.                               Penn State Abington 
4/10 N/A (last selections on 10/24)   N/A (last selections on 10/24)   Ethan Cairns, Fr.             Penn State Berks
Kianna Anderson, So.     Penn State Berks
Will Byler, Jr.                       Penn State Berks
4/17 N/A (last selections on 10/24)   N/A (last selections on 10/24)   Shawn Westridge, Sr.         SUNY Cobleskill
Nicole Sanborn, Sr.       Wells College 
N/A (lack of qualifying nominations)
4/24 N/A (last selections on 10/24) N/A (last selections on 10/24) N/A (last selections on 4/18)  Jane Herman, So.           Penn College
Will Byler, Jr.                       Penn State Berks

 

  Basketball  Swimming & Diving 
Date Women Men Women Men
10/24 N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) Emily Sugrue, So.                   SUNY Cobleskill
Anthony McGorsik, Jr.                   SUNY Cobleskill
10/31 N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) Ciara Lane, Sr.                               Cedar Crest
Sam Datri, So.                                     SUNY Cobleskill
11/7 N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) Morgan Way, Sr.                           Cazenovia
Chris Martinez, Fr.                               Gallaudet
11/14 N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) N/A (Selections begin on 11/21) Julia Miller-Notestone, Fr.             Gallaudet
Chris Martinez, Fr.                               Gallaudet
11/21 Stevie Ray, Sr.                               SUNY Poly
Kenny Bonaparte, So.                   Morrisville State
Maggie Olock, Sr.                           Cedar Crest  Chris Martinez, Fr.                               Gallaudet
11/28 Sydney Smith, Fr.                           Cazenovia
Darren Major, Sr.                           Penn St.-Berks
N/A (No teams competed during selection period)
N/A (No teams competed during selection period)
12/5 (Co) Stevie Ray, Sr., SUNY Poly & Courtney Goyak, So., Lancaster Bible  Rich Ross, So.                                 Wells
Courtney Cloutier, So.                   Wells
Jonathan Tikhonoff, Jr.                         Gallaudet
12/12 Courtney Goyak, So.                       Lancaster Bible 
Quayshaun Mitchell, Sr.               SUNY Poly
Mackenzie Cross, Sr.                     SUNY Cobleskill
Sam Datri, So.                                     SUNY Cobleskill
12/19 Stevie Ray, Sr.                               SUNY Poly
Quayshaun Mitchell, Sr.               SUNY Poly
N/A (No teams competed during selection period)
N/A (No teams competed during selection period)
12/26 N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
1/2 N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
N/A (no selections made during holiday break)
1/9 Courtney Goyak, So.                       Lancaster Bible 
Rich Ross, So.                                 Wells
N/A (No teams competed during selection period)
N/A (No teams competed during selection period)
1/16

Haley Kilmartin, Jr.         Morrisville State

Baba Waples, Sr.                        Penn State - Berks

Danielle Hoyt, Jr.                          SUNY Cobleskill

Sam Datri, So.                                  SUNY Cobleskill
1/23 Deja Ingram, So.                        College of St. Elizabeth
John Ryan, Fr.                               Penn State - Abington
Emily Sugrue, So.                        SUNY Cobleskill
Chris Martinez, Fr.               Gallaudet
1/30

Khristaijah Jackson, Jr.           SUNY Poly

Rich Ross, So.                                Wells Nichole Secor, Jr.          Cazenovia Anthony McGorsik, Jr.                 SUNY Cobleskill
2/6 Courtney Goyak, So.           Lancaster Bible
Kevin Dennis, Fr.                         Morrisville State
N/A (last selections on 1/31)
N/A (last selections on 1/31)
2/13 Jasmine Poole, So.                College of St. Elizabeth
Kevin Williams, Jr.                  SUNY Polytechnic
N/A (last selections on 1/31)
N/A (last selections on 1/31)
2/20 Ashida Cooper, Sr.                   Wells College
Quayshaun Mitchell, Sr.                SUNY Polytechnic
N/A (last selections on 1/31)
N/A (last selections on 1/31)

 

  Men's Lacrosse (2017) Women's Lacrosse (2017) Men's Volleyball (2017)
Date Offensive Defensive Offensive Defensive Player Defensive
1/24 N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)

N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)

N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
Matt Dempsey, So.,     Medaille
Jacob Byers, Sr.,       Penn State - Altoona
1/31
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
Brandon Arentz, Fr., Penn State - Altoona
Wally Rivera-Berrios, So., Penn State - Altoona
2/7 N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
Brannon Perdicho, Jr., Wells
Wally Rivera-Berrios, So., Penn State - Altoona
2/14 N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
Zach Goggin, Jr., SUNY Polytechnic/Pat Stroh, Jr., D'Youville Wally Rivera-Berrios, So., Penn State - Altoona
2/21 N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)  N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
Calvin Crosby, Sr., Medaille College
Wally Rivera-Berrios, So., Penn State - Altoona
2/28 N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
N/A (Selections begin on 3/6)
Nick Baxter, Fr.,    Wilson College
Brian Malsan, So., SUNY Polytechnic
3/6 Andrew Burns, Jr.,  Keuka College
Nick Hallinan, Fr.,     Wells College
Marah Hayes, So.,     Penn State Abington
Bridget Meade, Jr.,   Penn State Abington
Pat Stroh, Jr.,   D'Youville College
Nick Cantando, Jr., Keuka College
3/13 Alex Milliken, Sr.,       Wells College
John Montaniz, Sr.,   SUNY Cobleskill Amanda Ruszczyk, Sr., Medaille College Jordan Anderson, Sr., Morrisville State Connor Gail, Jr.,     Keuka College Daniel Joseph, So., Medaille College
3/20 Tyler Nicoloff, Jr.,             Hilbert College  Tyler Catalfano, Sr., Morrisville State   Emma Campagna, Fr., Medaille College Jordan Anderson, Sr., Morrisville State Bradley Colditz, So., Penn State Altoona 
Wally Rivera-Berrios, So., Penn State - Altoona
3/27 Joe Timm, So.,         Cazenovia College  Ryan Mavretish, Fr.,   Keuka College  Marah Hayes, So.,     Penn State Abington  Sarah Espe, Jr.,   Medaille College
Aaron Hoke, So.,   Wilson College
Matt Dempsey, So.,   Medaille College
4/3 Alex Milliken, Sr.,         Wells College   Alex Delavan, Sr.,         Cazenovia College   Krysta Beha, Sr.,         SUNY Polytechnic   Jordan Anderson, Sr., Morrisville State  Pat Stroh, Jr.,   D'Youville College
Shawn Barbalato, Fr., Medaille College 
4/10 Nick Geswaldo, So., Morrisville State College    Alex Delavan, Sr.,         Cazenovia College    Emily Gawlak, Fr.,         Hilbert College    Marah Hayes, So.,       Penn State Abington 
Jacob Byers, Sr.,     Penn State Altoona
Wally Rivera-Berrios, So., Penn State - Altoona
4/17 Nick Geswaldo, So., Morrisville State College  Connor Meier, Sr., Medaille College  Alyssa Wesner, Sr., Lancaster Bible College  Anna Bozeat, Fr.,     Wells College
N/A (last selections on 4/11)  N/A (last selections on 4/11) 
4/24 Matthew Simon, Sr., Hilbert College  Nick Hallinan, Fr.,     Wells College  Marah Hayes, So.,     Penn State Abington  Ally Thayer, So.,     Keuka College  N/A (last selections on 4/11)  N/A (last selections on 4/11) 
5/1         N/A (last selections on 4/11) N/A (last selections on 4/11)

 

  Baseball (2017) Softball (2017)
Date Player Pitcher Player Pitcher
2/27 Justin Taylor, Sr., Lancaster Bible Ian Evans, Sr., Gallaudet Univ.
Briana Pogue, Fr., Gallaudet Univ.     Alyssa Barlow, Jr., Gallaudet Univ.
3/6 Matt Meyers, Jr., Penn St. Abington
Blake Phillips, Sr., Gallaudet Univ.
Sam Denson, So., Lancaster Bible
Colleen Mooney, Fr., Keuka College
3/13 Toby Welk, So., Penn St. Berks
Zack Leonard, Jr., Lancaster Bible
Leah Segerlin, Sr., SUNY Polytechnic
Jessica Rozick, So., Penn St. Berks
3/20 Will Welsh, So., Lancaster Bible
Zack Leonard, Jr., Lancaster Bible
Alyssa Barlow, Jr., Gallaudet Univ.
N/A (lack of qualifying noms.)
3/27 Brandon Shirley, Fr., Wells College
Jared Strait, Fr., Wells College
Courtney Thomas, Jr., Gallaudet Univ.
Megan Potter, Fr., Wilson College
4/3 Cory Fox, Jr., Penn State Berks
Zach Kemp, Fr., Wells College
Ashley Malek, Jr., Penn State Berks
Megan Potter, Fr., Wilson College
4/10 Troy Salerno, Sr., Penn State Berks
Steven Varner, Jr., Penn State Berks
Alysha Bachman, Sr., Keuka College
Megan Potter, Fr., Wilson College
4/17 Will Welsh, So., Lancaster Bible
Chris Schad, Jr., Cazenovia College
Jenna Heffner, Sr., Penn State Berks
Jessica Rozick, So., Penn St. Berks
4/24 Toby Welk, So., Penn State Berks
Dylan Gallagher, Sr., Penn St. Berks
Elizabeth Unger, Fr., St. Elizabeth
Taylor Brooks, Fr., Penn College
5/1



 

Prior Student-Athlete of the Week Selections:
2015-16
2014-15